Rebuilding Under the FEMA Public Assistance Program: Repair? Replace? Relocate?

DISASTERRECOVERYTODAY.COM

DISASTER RECOVERY TODAY

Conditions

Repair of eligible damage only.

Repair of eligible damage plus mandatory upgrade cost.

Repair of eligible damage plus mandatory upgrade cost, but total eligible costs capped at the estimated replacement cost. In this case, the applicant may elect to replace the facility, but total eligible costs are capped at the estimated replacement cost.

The facility’s actual replacement cost is eligible. In accordance with 44 CFR §206.226(f) (2), the applicant may elect to repair the facility in conformity with applicable codes and standards. In this case, eligible costs are limited to the estimated costs of repair or replacement, whichever is lower.

1. The repair cost does not exceed 50 percent of the replacement cost and no upgrades are triggered—

2. The repair cost does not exceed 50 percent of the replacement cost. However, upgrades to undamaged elements are triggered by codes and standards. The total of the two items is greater than 50 percent but less than 100 percent of the estimated replacement cost —

3. The repair cost does not exceed 50 percent of the replacement cost. However, upgrades to undamaged elements are triggered by codes and standards. The total of the two items is greater than 100 percent of the estimated replacement cost —

4. The repair cost exceeds 50 percent of the estimated replacement cost —

Eligible Costs


RkJQdWJsaXNoZXIy NjIxNjMz